The law establishes that public agencies may charge on
[…] The law serves to maintain transparency in governmental operations and accountability within the criminal justice system. Members of the public may inspect, examine, and obtain copies of these records unless specifically exempted by statute. Law enforcement agencies in Buncombe County are required to maintain these records and make them available upon proper request in accordance with established procedures.
The North Carolina Public Records Law provides the statutory foundation for public access to arrest records in Asheville. Key provisions of this framework include:
N.C.G.S. § 132-1 defines public records as "all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business."
N.C.G.S. § 132-6 mandates that every custodian of public records shall permit any person to examine such records at reasonable times and under reasonable supervision.
The law establishes that public agencies may charge only the actual cost of reproduction when providing copies of public records.