In-Person Requests: Citizens may visit the Chapel
[…] Arrest records are public documents in Chapel Hill, North Carolina, pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes § 132-1, which defines public records as "all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions." The North Carolina Public Records Law ensures transparency in governmental operations, including law enforcement activities conducted by the Chapel Hill Police Department.