A Greenville arrest record typically contains comprehensive information as required by North Carolina Administrative Code Title
[…] Arrest records are public in Greenville, North Carolina, pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes § 132-1, which defines public records as "all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions." This accessibility is mandated by the North Carolina Public Records Act, which allows for transparency and accountability in governance.