Direct inquiries to the Watauga County Clerk of Superior Court at 842 West Ki
[…] Arrest records are public in Boone, North Carolina, pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes § 132-1, which defines public records as "all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions." This accessibility supports governmental transparency and accountability as mandated by state law.
The North Carolina Public Records Law further stipulates that these records shall be "the property of the people."